Arnica – 1 Oz.

0

$15.00

9 in stock

SKU: 9504976a91b7 Category: .

Product Description

Arnica
Biological Name: Arnica montana
Family: Compositae

Other Names: Arnica, Leopard’s bane, mountain tobacco, mountain arnica, common arnica, wolfsbane

Parts Used: flowers, rootstock

Remedies For:
Diaphoretic, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, stimulant, vulnerary

Reduce pain and swelling

Promotes the healing of wounds, bruises, and irritation. Caution: Use only very diluted tincture externally as it can cause inflammation and blistering when applied.

Arnica is also used sometimes to relieve abdominal pains, when used as a poultice.

Description:
A perennial that grows to a height of 1 to 2 feet. It is generally found in the mountainous parts. The basal leaves are oblong-ovate and short-petioled. The upper leaves are smaller and sessile. The flowers appear from June to August

Dosage:
Use professionally prepared remedies whenever possible.
Do not take without the supervision of a doctor.

Safety:
Do not use internally. Internal use may cause great pain or even death; external use may irritate the skin, so exercise caution.

Additional Information

Weight .0625 lbs

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.