Cinnamon Sticks

0

$7.00

5 in stock

Category: .

Product Description

Comes in a package of 3 10-inch sticks.

 

Cinnamon

Biological Name: Cinnamomum cassia

Family: Lauraceae

Other Names: Cinnamon, Tvak, Dalchini, Daruchini, Karuva, Vazhana, tamalapatra

 

Description: This plant is indigenous to India and Sri Lanka.

Parts Used: Bark

 

Medicinal Applications

Actions: alterative, analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic, anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, aromatic, astringent, carminative, demulcent, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, germicide, hemostatic, stimulant, stomachic

Uses: backaches, bronchitis, colds, congestion, diarrhea, dysentery, edema, flu, gas, headaches, hiccup, indigestion, liver problems, menorrhagia, menstrual pain, melancholy, muscle tension, nausea, pain of the waist and knees, palpitations, toothache, vomiting

Dosage: Infusion, decoction, powder, oil

Safety:

Caution: Bleeding disorders.

No information about the safety of this herb is available.

Use caution. Ayurvedic herbs are often taken in combination with others to neutralize the toxicity one herb with the opposing effect of other. Do not take except under the supervision of a qualified professional.

Additional Information

Weight .2875 lbs

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.