Biological Name: Lavandula officinalis
Other Names: Lavender, Garden Lavender, spike lavender,c ommon lavender
Parts Used: Flowers
– Volatile oil, containing linalyl acetate, with linalool, lavandulyl acetate, borneol, camphor, limonene, cadinene, caryophyllene, 4-butanolide, 5-pentyl-5-pentanolide.
– Coumarins; Umbelliferone, herniarin, coumarin, dihydrocoumarin.
– Miscellaneous: triterpenes e.g. ursolic acid, flavonoids e.g. luteolin.
Carminative, anti-spasmodic, anti-depressant, rubefacient, emmenagogue, hypotensive, stimulant, aromatic, fragrant.
This beautiful herb has many uses, culinary, cosmetic and medicinal. It is an effective herb for headaches, especially when they are related to stress. Lavender can be quite effective in the clearing of depression, especially if used in conjunction with other remedies. As a gentle strengthening tonic of the nervous system it is used in states of nervous debility and exhaustion. Use it to soothe and promote natural sleep. Externally the oil may be used as a stimulating liniment to help ease the aches and pains of rheumatism.
Combinations : For depression it will combine well with Rosemary, Kola or Skullcap.
Description: Native to the Mediterranean region.
Infusion: to take internally, pour a cup of boiling water onto 1 teaspoonful of the dried herb and leave to infuse for 10 minutes. This can be drunk three times a day.
External use: the oil should not be taken internally but can be inhaled, rubbed on the skin or used in baths.
No information available. Some herbs are known to react with your medication. Please consult your physician before starting on any herb.