Nopal Cactus Powder – 1 Oz.

0

$8.00

Out of stock

Category: .

Product Description

Nopal Cactus

Botanical Name: Opuntia Streptacantha

Family Cactaceae

Other Names: Indian-Fig, Barbary-Fig, Spineless Cactus, Mission Prickly-Pear

Raw Nopal Cactus is very rich in insoluble and especially soluble dietary fiber. It is also rich in vitamins (especially vitamin A, vitamin C, and vitamin K, but also riboflavin and vitamin B6) and minerals (especially magnesium, potassium, and manganese, but also iron and copper). Nopal Cactus has a high calcium content, but the nutrient is not biologically available because it is present as calcium oxalate, which is neither highly soluble nor easily absorbed through the intestinal wall. Addition of Nopal Cactus also reduces the glycemic effect of a mixed meal. Nopales are low carbohydrate and may be helpful for those suffering from diabetes.

The pulp of the Nopal Cactus pads has been used by many cultures as a dressing for burns, cuts, wounds, and fractures and is believed to deaden pain and promote healing. Glochids from the plant were rubbed into warts and moles to assist in their removal. Decoctions of the fruit are taken as purgatives.

The power of betalains:
Harnessing the power of betalains, a rare and potent class of antioxidants that flourish in the Nopal cactus delivering scientifically proven health benefits.

Reduce inflammation:
When toxins assault your system or when injury or infection strikes your body responds with a complex biological process commonly referred to as inflammation. If this inflammation goes unchecked, it may lead to a wide variety of disorders, from stroke to arthritis to heart disease.

Nopal Cactus contains betalains and other anti-inflammatory ingredients that may work directly on the fluid surrounding your cells. There, they draw off the toxins and excess water to reduce inflammation and rebalance the cellular environment.

Protect against premature aging:
Betalains found in Nopal Cactus may fill in the gaps of your cells (including the cells in your skin) and return them to the firm, robust nature of young cells at any age. By providing a healthy environment for the cell, betalains may keep it from withering.

Detoxify your body:
Every day, we’re exposed to toxins in our air, water and foods and even toxins created by our own bodies. Nopal Cactus powder combines its possible anti-toxic ingredients to combat these poisons directly at a cellular level.

By increasing the activity of CYP-2E1, a special enzyme that neutralizes daily toxins, Nopal Cactus may be helpful in protecting your cells and vital organs especially your liver against the carcinogens, hormone disruptors, respiratory toxins, developmental toxins and neurotoxins that are responsible for one-quarter of all the world’s diseases.

Some possible traditional uses of Raw Wildcrafted Nopal Cactus Pad Powder may include:

● Detoxifies the body
● May strengthen urinary system in women
● Increase energy
● Strong antioxidant
● Anti-inflammatory properties
● Antiviral
● May reduce pain & promotes healing (Analgesic)
● Topically used to aid in the healing of burns, cuts, wounds, & fractures
● May boost the immune system
● May help for hyperglycemia & diabetes
● May protect against fluid retention
● Neutralize free radicals
● May reduces blood sugar
● May help the body to reduce the occurrence of gastric ulcer
● May protect against premature aging

Suggested Use: Mix 1 – 2 teaspoons with juice, yogurt, add to your favorite smoothie.

Additional Information

Weight .0625 lbs

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.