Yacón Leaf Powder – 1 Oz.Yucca is useful for the treatment of: cancer, osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, Diabetes

0

$20.00

7 in stock

Category: .

Product Description

Yacón

Botanical Name: Smallanthus sonchifilius

Family Asteraceae

Other Names: aricoma, arboloco, aricona, arikuma, colla, chiriguano, ipio, jacn, jicama, jiquima, jikima, jiquimilla, leafcup, llacon, llacoma, mexican potato, polaco, poire de terre, potato bean, puhe, shicama, taraca, yacn, yacuma, yacumpi

Raw Yacon leaves contain a rich myriad of vitamins and minerals. In South America, tea from the yacon leaf has long been used as an herbal remedy for diabetes and high blood pressure. Research indicates that yacon leaves are effective at normalizing blood sugar levels. The yacon leaves oligofructose properties act similar to insulin in the body and reduces the burden on the pancreas. Studies also suggest that yacon leaves are beneficial for those with hypertension. By thinning the blood Yacon can lower blood pressure by 5 to 10 percent. It can also lower cholesterol and discourage clot formation. Yacon leaves also stimulate the body to break down fatty cells while boosting the metabolism. For this reason organic yacon leaf powder has gained increased popularity as a diet aid.

Yacon is a perennial herb native to the Andes Mountain Range in Central America at elevations of 900 to 3000 meters. Dating back to the period of the Incas, it has been cultivated extensively around the region for consumption and medicinal purposes. The wonderful benefits of yacon then discovered by ancient Peruvians and confirmed by modern science have gained increased popularity in Japan, Europe and now the US.

Some possible benefits of our raw Yacon leaf powder may include:

● Normalizing blood sugar levels
● Reducing blood pressure
● Reducing the risk of atherosclerosis
● Reducing the risk of osteoporosis
● Prebiotic & antioxidant properties
● Nourishing & protecting the liver
● Natural antibacterial & antifungal properties

Suggested Use: Mix 1 tablespoon with yogurt, add to your favorite smoothie or infuse into a tea.

Additional Information

Weight .0625 lbs

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.